Romanian Cup predictions
Romanian Cup predictions for every game — moneyline, spread and over/under picks — with the standings, results and the season’s trends.
- Games played
- 6 2026-27 season
- Home wins
- 60% 2025-26 season
- Points per game
- 168.7 average margin 14.4
- Overtime
- 16% 24% decided by 5 or fewer
- Our picks
- 7-11 39% won
The 2025-26 Romanian Cup season ran to 25 games: the home side won 60% of them, games averaged 168.7 points and 16% needed overtime. Every pick is marked won or lost for everyone to see once the game ends.
- Home court mattered: home teams won 60% of Romanian Cup games.
- One-sided games were common: 32% of Romanian Cup games ended in a 20-point win or more.
- Overtime was common — 16% of Romanian Cup games needed extra time.
Upcoming Romanian Cup predictions
No upcoming Romanian Cup predictions right now — picks are published before the game starts and appear here as soon as they are out.
Recent Romanian Cup results and scores
Final scores, every pick gradedBC Steaua Bucuresti vs Corona Brasov, Romanian Cup, Wed, Sep 30. Final score: BC Steaua Bucuresti 75, Corona Brasov 98. Moneyline odds: BC Steaua Bucuresti 1.65, Corona Brasov 2.05. The model’s picks: BC Steaua Bucuresti to win at 1.65, lost; Over 159.5 total points at 1.85, won; BC Steaua Bucuresti -2.5 on the spread at 1.83, lost. Best tip: BC Steaua Bucuresti to win at 1.65, 65% confidence, lost.
CSM Targu Mures vs Municipal Galati, Romanian Cup, Wed, Sep 30. Final score: CSM Targu Mures 109, Municipal Galati 83. Moneyline odds: CSM Targu Mures 1.09, Municipal Galati 5.75. The model’s picks: CSM Targu Mures to win at 1.09, won; Over 168.5 total points at 1.85, won; Municipal Galati +14.5 on the spread at 1.83, lost. Best tip: CSM Targu Mures to win at 1.09, 66% confidence, won.
Petrolul Ploiesti vs SCM Timisoara, Romanian Cup, Wed, Sep 30. Final score: Petrolul Ploiesti 74, SCM Timisoara 88. Moneyline odds: Petrolul Ploiesti 2.10, SCM Timisoara 1.62. The model’s picks: Petrolul Ploiesti to win at 2.10, lost; Over 154.5 total points at 1.85, won; Petrolul Ploiesti +2.5 on the spread at 1.83, lost. Best tip: Petrolul Ploiesti to win at 2.10, 58% confidence, lost.
Corona Brasov vs BC Steaua Bucuresti, Romanian Cup, Sat, Sep 26. Final score: Corona Brasov 76, BC Steaua Bucuresti 73. Moneyline odds: Corona Brasov 1.55, BC Steaua Bucuresti 2.25. The model’s picks: Corona Brasov to win at 1.55, won; Over 165.5 total points at 1.85, lost; BC Steaua Bucuresti +2.5 on the spread at 1.83, lost. Best tip: Corona Brasov to win at 1.55, 56% confidence, won.
Municipal Galati vs CSM Targu Mures, Romanian Cup, Sat, Sep 26. Final score: Municipal Galati 73, CSM Targu Mures 93. Moneyline odds: Municipal Galati 4.45, CSM Targu Mures 1.16. The model’s picks: CSM Targu Mures to win at 1.17, won; Over 170.5 total points at 1.91, lost; CSM Targu Mures -8.5 on the spread at 1.83, won. Best tip: CSM Targu Mures to win at 1.17, 78% confidence, won.
SCM Timisoara vs Petrolul Ploiesti, Romanian Cup, Sat, Sep 26. Final score: SCM Timisoara 65, Petrolul Ploiesti 72. Moneyline odds: SCM Timisoara 1.18, Petrolul Ploiesti 4.15. The model’s picks: SCM Timisoara to win at 1.18, lost; Over 166.5 total points at 1.85, lost; SCM Timisoara -8.5 on the spread at 1.91, lost. Best tip: SCM Timisoara to win at 1.18, 69% confidence, lost.
Romanian Cup season trends
25 games · 2025-26 season (the last completed)Who wins
- Home wins60%
- Away wins40%
- Close games (5 pts or fewer)24%
- Blowouts (20+ pts)32%
Scoring
- Home team87.4
- Away team81.2
- Overtime games16%
Season extremes
- Highest-scoring game 210 pointsPetrolul Ploiesti 108–102 BC Steaua Bucuresti
- Widest margin 53 pointsCSU ASE Bucuresti 49–102 CSM Targu Jiu
How our Romanian Cup picks did
Finished games only · ties and cancelled games not counted- Moneyline 3-3 50%
- Total points 3-3 50%
- Point spread 1-5 17%
- Best tip 3-3 50%
Romanian Cup standings
2026-27 seasonRegular Season · Group A
| # | Team | GP | W | L | Pts | PF | PA | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 136 | 127 | +9 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 145 | 142 | +3 | |
| 3 | ACS Targu Jiu | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 150 | 162 | −12 |
Regular Season · Group B
| # | Team | GP | W | L | Pts | PF | PA | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 175 | 132 | +43 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 188 | 126 | +62 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 104 | 209 | −105 |
Regular Season · Group C
| # | Team | GP | W | L | Pts | PF | PA | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 166 | 140 | +26 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 168 | 159 | +9 | |
| 3 | CSM Focsani | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 137 | 172 | −35 |
Regular Season · Group D
| # | Team | GP | W | L | Pts | PF | PA | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 158 | 148 | +10 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 148 | 153 | −5 | |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 137 | 142 | −5 |
Regular Season · Group E
| # | Team | GP | W | L | Pts | PF | PA | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 160 | 124 | +36 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 162 | 130 | +32 | |
| 3 | Laguna Bucuresti | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 113 | 181 | −68 |
Regular Season · Group F
- Playoffs
- Ranking of second-placed teams
Pts standings points: 2 for a win, 1 for a loss — the table is sorted by them. W / L wins and losses, GP games played. PF / PA points scored and allowed this season. +/− points scored minus points allowed.