Bamberg vs Syntainics MBC prediction


All predictions
3 picks graded · Average confidence 51%Model is the model’s estimated win chance for the pick, Market the win chance the odds gave it when the pick was published, and Edge the difference between the two.
The score the model expects. An estimate, not a bet we publish.
Total 172 Margin BAM by 4 Win BAM 58% Actual 159 · SYN won
Bamberg vs Syntainics MBC
Last 10 and 11 games with full stats · all competitions
Bamberg at home, last 4 games · Syntainics MBC away, last 6
Season record above, per-game averages below.
Head-to-head
Head-to-head record: Bamberg 3, Syntainics MBC 0.
- Average total 179.0 points per meeting
- Over 175.5 2 of 3 against this game’s total
- Last meeting BAM by 17 May 8, 2026
Meetings
- May 8, 2026 BBL Syntainics MBC 82–99 Bamberg 181 pts
- Dec 30, 2025 BBL Bamberg 99–74 Syntainics MBC 173 pts
- Oct 18, 2025 German Cup Syntainics MBC 78–105 Bamberg 183 pts
Last five games
- Oct 6: Peristeri 93, Bamberg 87. Lost. Odds: Peristeri 1.60, Bamberg 2.25.
- Oct 3: Alba Berlin 83, Bamberg 98. Won. Odds: Alba Berlin 1.31, Bamberg 3.27.
- Sep 26: Bamberg 96, Ludwigsburg 103. Lost. Odds: Bamberg 1.33, Ludwigsburg 3.19.
- Sep 24: Vechta 67, Bamberg 108. Won. Odds: Vechta 1.40, Bamberg 2.85.
- Sep 20: Bayern 108, Bamberg 72. Lost. Odds: Bayern 1.10, Bamberg 6.45.
- Oct 3: Syntainics MBC 89, Ulm 72. Won. Odds: Syntainics MBC 2.18, Ulm 1.65.
- Sep 27: Bonn 77, Syntainics MBC 74. Lost. Odds: Bonn 1.20, Syntainics MBC 4.29.
- Sep 25: Syntainics MBC 77, Jena 62. Won. Odds: Syntainics MBC 1.27, Jena 3.60.
- Sep 20: Oldenburg 96, Syntainics MBC 81. Lost. Odds: Oldenburg 1.42, Syntainics MBC 2.70.
- Sep 12: Gottingen 83, Syntainics MBC 113. Won. No odds on record.
Results before this game, all competitions: the home side on top, the team in bold, the moneyline odds each side had; the winner’s are highlighted.
Key insights
- Odds moved: the odds on Syntainics MBC dropped from 3.40 to 2.55 since they were first published.
- Rest advantage: 6 days off for Syntainics MBC, 3 for Bamberg.
- 3-0 in the last 3 meetings for Bamberg.
- Over/under moved up from 171.5 to 175.5 since it was first published.
- Net rating difference of 22.8 — Bamberg −8.7 per 100 possessions, Syntainics MBC +14.1.
How the odds moved
| Market | Open | Now |
|---|---|---|
| BAM moneyline | 1.27 | moved up 1.49 |
| SYN moneyline | 3.40 | moved down 2.55 |
| Total points | 171.5 | moved up 175.5 |
| BAM spread | −7.5 | moved up −5.5 |
Opening and current odds from the bookmakers we track; the spread is shown from the home team’s side. The arrow shows which way the odds moved.
BBL standings
Regular Season
| # | Team | GP | W | L | Pts | PF | PA | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 566 | 422 | +144 | |
| 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 597 | 524 | +73 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 451 | 423 | +28 | |
| 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 507 | 479 | +28 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 610 | 614 | −4 | |
| 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 497 | 481 | +16 | |
| 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 616 | 594 | +22 | |
| 8 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 621 | 572 | +49 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 512 | 485 | +27 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 535 | 567 | −32 | |
| 11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 500 | 535 | −35 | |
| 12 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 573 | 594 | −21 | |
| 13 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 521 | 584 | −63 | |
| 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 536 | 618 | −82 | |
| 15 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 591 | 636 | −45 | |
| 16 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 607 | 621 | −14 | |
| 17 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 600 | 633 | −33 | |
| 18 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 479 | 537 | −58 |
- Playoffs: Quarter-finals
- Play-in
- Relegation - Pro A
Pts standings points: 2 for a win, 1 for a loss. The table follows the league’s own order. W / L wins and losses, GP games played. PF / PA points scored and allowed this season. +/− points scored minus points allowed.
Bamberg host Syntainics MBC in the BBL on Saturday, October 10, 2026. Who wins, by how many points, and how many points in total — our moneyline, spread and over/under picks come from one model, and every pick is marked won or lost for everyone to see. The model uses predicted pace and scoring, recent form, the standings and the bookmakers’ current odds.